Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Brie Legacy ~ 5.3

H/Hr: Sunburst


Note: excessive cute!toddler spam and lots (150+) of images!

Featuring sims by:
freudroid || tinykat || lizbeth120

Previous Updates:
1.1 || 1.2 || 1.3 || 1.4 || 1.5
2.0 || 2.1 || 2.2 || 2.3 || 2.4 || 2.5
3.1 || 3.2 || 3.3 || 3.4 || 3.5 || 3.6
4.1 || 4.2 || 4.3 || 4.4
5.1 || 5.2



Alrighty then! Just a quick mention, I've noticed that most people seem to prefer images with borders, so I've decided to try out a new way of cropping and framing the images for this update. Please let me know if you like it better, or I should just stick with the way I've done it so far.

~~~~~~~~~~~


Life quickly changed for the Bries with the arrival of the twins.


Before they knew it, Sheldon and Penny were toddlers!


Sheldon was such a happy little guy. He loved to dance!








Penny was more shy then her brother and was definitely a Daddy's girl.






Here they are after their makeovers ;)












Troy adored his niece and nephew and loved being an uncle. Surprisingly, he was a natural with them.






For Shirley, life became centered around feeding times and trips to the potty.








Jayne still appeared from time to time to scare the living daylights out of poor Shirley.


Troy, on the other hand, still managed to find time to appease his sexual appetite.




As for Alex, Pear (by tinykat) and Boris (by freudroid), they couldn't get enough of the kidlets. They were times when they'd refuse to leave their sides no matter what!












Just as things were getting dire, Troy joined them and cheerfully suggested a nice hot showers for one and all.








With their hectic new schedules, important tasks fell to the wayside.






Shirley's hard work was paying off!


She was so excited to go home and share her good news with her family.


Troy loved to give the impression that potty training was a chore...


..but everyone knew better ;)


















Time past and old wounds healed. Boris realized that once again, he loved his wife with all his heart.




They were older and wiser now, but stronger too and more united than ever.






He came home from work one day feeling discouraged. He'd saved the day, once again, but he'd gotten little for it.


Boris had been in the same dead-end job since he was in high school and told Shirley that he thought it may be time for a change. She was completely supportive and promised to back him up no matter what his decision.




He marveled at how lucky he was to have her and promised himself that he would spend the rest of his life making her feel equally so.




Boris didn't even wait till morning, he called his boss that night and announced that he was quitting.




Boris: "Oh god... what have I done?!"


Shirley was quick to reassure her husband that he'd made the right decision.


That night he went online where he found a new job.




The twins grew quickly. It wasn't long until they were uttering their first words!


Pear was over the moon when Penny's first word was "Grandpa".

WEDNESDAY!

Roll 6.1 - Healthy Food is for Hippies:All sims in your household may eat only Chinese food and/or pizza for one week. Put the fridge into a sim's inventory to make sure no one secretly binges on salad.

Troy: "So I guess I'd better put my college education to use, huh?"


Shirley: "Well, you're great with kids... how about becoming a teacher?"


Troy: "You're kidding me, right?"


Troy: "I'm all about sports and I'm still pretty good, I wonder if they might give me another shot at my old job?"




Birthday time!!!


Upon aging up, Sheldon promptly wet himself.




He was mortified!




Penny did not have any accidents.




Sheldon: "UGH! WORST. BIRTHDAY. EVER!!!"






Pear decided that take-out would solve everything.






After some dinner and a bath, Sheldon's mood lifted.


Alex FINALLY finished her novel.


She nervously awaited news from her publisher.




Shirley couldn't believe it when she discovered that she was once again expecting!


When he wasn't pissing himself, Pear continued being adorable.






The first day of school for the twins dawned bright and sunny.






Sheldon insisted on wearing his swimsuit. No matter how hard she tried, Shirley could not talk him out of it.




Sheldon: "Homework?"


Penny: "On the first day?"






Shirley began to show, but whether it was from the coming baby or the excessive pizza consumption, she couldn't tell.


Troy: "Oh sweet! Story time!"







~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

TO BE CONTINUED! THANK YOU FOR READING AND COMMENTING :D

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
keoni_chan
Mar. 13th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
The twins are just too cute! I just can't decide which one I like best. And there are even more on the way. Good thing you don't have to choose heirs ;) (Or maybe you should, because I want more Brie! LOL)

As for borders, I never even noticed you didn't use them XD It looks good though, gives it more of a photo album look. But I think you should do what you want, after all it's your legacy :)
lil_pixiedevil
Mar. 14th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
I know! I love both of them :D As for gen 6, let me say that I'm considering it... but I'd really like to try something new. I might just take a break for a bit and come back to them.

Thanks for the comments on the borders. I know that pics without them drive some people nuts, but until recently I didn't know how to use actions in PhotoShop. Now that I do, I might continue using them.
simsforaranya
Mar. 13th, 2011 11:59 pm (UTC)
I've clearly missed heaps, as I don't remember ANY of these sims! Except for Jayne. And he's a ghost. >.>

Troy is SO NOMMISH. OM NOM NOM.

Heck yes Big Bang Theory names! (or so I'm assuming). Penny is all kinds of adorable.
lil_pixiedevil
Mar. 14th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Heehee, Troy is rather yummy. I couldn't resist throwing in a few extra pics of him this time around ;)

BBT FTW :D The hardest part is trying to decide which character's names to use first!
alexia_drake
Mar. 14th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
I don't prefer images with borders, normal image are prefectly fine, but do what you want :D

They were times when they'd refuse to leave their sides no matter what!
ROFL I can't believe that the guys prefered to pee in their pants instead of going to the bathroom just to stay with the kids ! But I'm surprised how awesome Troy was with the twins.

Boris: "Oh god... what have I done?!"
Haha, I love his expression after he quit his job :D

Shirley: "Well, you're great with kids... how about becoming a teacher?"
Troy: "You're kidding me, right?"

LOOOL His face was priceless !

Ok, that too: Upon aging up, Sheldon promptly wet himself.

Sheldon insisted on wearing his swimsuit. No matter how hard she tried, Shirley could not talk him out of it.
LOL WTF ? I bet the other kids made fun of him, a lot.

Fun and cute update, I love the twins already :D
lil_pixiedevil
Mar. 14th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
I glad you enjoyed it ♥
courtney_shea
Mar. 14th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
Toddler dancing is awesome! And poor Sheldon..his birthday had a rough start, but that face he made was epic. Um...I think I love him!

And now that you have mentioned borders, I will forever be looking and wondering about them, something that previous had never really crossed my mind. But, thinking on it now, I guess I do like borders. I will have to start putting in the work and trying them out myself. Thanks! ;)

Seriously, though, great update and I'll be sad to see the end of this!
lil_pixiedevil
Mar. 14th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
I know, I love him too! He's just so lovable XD

As for borders, I could never be bothered with them before because I usually have aroun 150 images per update. There was no way in hell I was going to do that manually for each and every on 0_o But I've recently discovered "Actions", a function of PhotoShop CS3 that does them very quickly for you. I may just use them from now on because it only takes a few minutes to do a whole batch.
marie_j_granger
Mar. 14th, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
The twins are so incredibly cute! They make me laugh. I really enjoy the Bries, although it's weird to see Alex old. I hope she doesn't die. (How odd is it to care when video game characters die?!?)
lil_pixiedevil
Mar. 18th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
Not odd at all! I get very attached to some of these guys. Why do you think I kept Jayne around so long ;)
kittenmittons
Mar. 16th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Oh my, those kids are so cute! That's one good thing about this being the last gen: no ridiculously hard heir decisions ahead.

Troy's such a stud, as is worthy of his stunning good looks. Even at just the teaser, I was all D'AWWW and it only got worse from there. <3

As for the borders, I don't really care either way, as it's your legacy. My personal preference is to have borders, but it's not like a lack of borders would affect my enjoyment of the legacy or anything, so I don't think it's a big deal at all.
lil_pixiedevil
Mar. 18th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
Heehee, they are aren't they?

I think we all love Troy :) I couldn't resist throwing a few extra pics of him in here.

Thanks for the 2 cents on the borders!
autumnsaccord
Apr. 27th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Just finished reading all of this the legacy and I simply adore it! :D Sad I found this just when it's near the end, but reading it was wonderful. ^-^ I hope after your done with this one, you'll carry on another large Simming project. :] And on a completely unrelated note, I love your Robin Hood icons to bits. c:


MOVING ON...the twins are so adorable!! (As it seems nearly every child in this legacy has been.) And I can't wait to see the new baby. <3

lil_pixiedevil
Apr. 27th, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you so much for reading!

I dunno... I think I love this family too much to abandon them forever. I might start it up again with Gen 6 after I've finished this gen and the mini asylum challenge I'm working on! That, by the way, should be posted soon!
citrussims
Jul. 29th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
I love this legacy! I was late to start but I finally caught up. By the way, Troy is beyond gorgeous! Are you putting the fifth gen. up for download like you did the 4th? I do believe the fifth is my favorite so far. :D
I hate that this is the last generation :( But I loved it!
lil_pixiedevil
Jul. 29th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Yes, I plan to at some point :P My sims playing has kind of taken a back seat to spending time out in the sunshine these days but yes, at some point I will get back to it and update again and post the 4th and 5th generations ;) Thanks for reading and commenting!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 

Friends Page Filters

Websites

Credit

My layout was made by grrliz @ thefulcrum. It can be found here.

My custom mood theme was made by driftingaway and can be found here.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow